Accident Cessna 150 N18019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383642

Date:Sunday 8 August 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:San Hills Flying Club
Registration: N18019
MSN: 15073735
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Horrell Hill, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (KCUB)
Destination airport:Columbia, SC (KCUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT MAKING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. AFTER TAKEOFF AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A BEAN FIELD. AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. PILOT FORGOT TO RETRACT FULL FLAPS AND CARB HEAT WAS ON DURING TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA232