Accident Piper PA-20 N1836A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383646

Date:Sunday 8 August 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:David Ascher
Registration: N1836A
MSN: 20875
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:8000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, CT (22B)
Destination airport:Burlington, CT (22B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BEGAN TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 19 WITH A RIGHT CROSSWIND. REPORTEDLY, A STRONG GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. IT HEADED TOWARD THE OPENING OF A CULVERT THAT WENT UNDER THE RUNWAY. TO AVOID THE OPENING, THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRCRAFT FURTHER LEFT. AFTER THE LEFT TURN, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO SLOW THE AIRCRAFT AS IT PROCEEDED DOUNGRADE WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND. HE TRIED TO MANEUVER THE PLANE BETWEEN THE CULVERT OPENING AND A TREE; HOWEVER, THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE TREE. THE WIND WAS ESTIMATED TO BE FROM 270 DEG AT 15, GUSTING 35 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA017