Accident Piper PA-22-160 N3627Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383647

Date:Sunday 8 August 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Emerson Allan
Registration: N3627Z
MSN: 22-7519
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4371 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barnstead, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laconia, NH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF AND LANDED IN TREES OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA186