Serious incident Piper PA-25-235 N7043Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383648

Date:Sunday 8 August 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:C.j. Behnke
Registration: N7043Z
MSN: 25-2807
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Wilsonville, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cambridge, NE (KCSB)
Destination airport:Cambridge, NE (KCSB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS OVERCOME BY EXPOSURE TO THE ORGANIC PHOSPHATE HE WAS DEPLOYING. ACCORDING TO LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITIES, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A FIELD AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. MEDICAL TESTS FOR TOXIC CHEMICAL EXPOSURE WERE INCONCLUSIVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82IA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82IA138

Location