Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8876E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383649

Date:Sunday 8 August 1982
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Jacksonville Navy Flying Club
Registration: N8876E
MSN: 28-7690228
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2829 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (KNIP)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT RECEIVED INFORMATION FROM A DEPARTING AIRCRAFT THAT THERE WAS A 10 TO 15 KT CROSSWIND FAVORING RUNWAY 23. HE WENT AROUND ON HIS FIRST APPROACH WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOO HIGH. ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT TO LAND, THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOATING, SO THE PILOT WENT AROUND AGAIN. REPORTEDLY ON THE THIRD APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 400 FT DOWN THE 2400 FT RUNWAY, BUT THE PLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT WHEN THE PILOT "HIT" THE BRAKES. HE EASED UP ON THE LEFT BRAKE SO THAT HE COULD STAY ON THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, ENCOUNTERED UNEVEN TERRAIN, AND CAME TO REST PARTIALLY SUBMERGED IN SALT WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA165

Location