Accident Cessna 172M N19889,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383650

Date:Sunday 8 August 1982
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19889
MSN: 17260837
Total airframe hrs:1110 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairburn, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairburn, SD (3VO)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT TOOKOFF WITH 4 OCCUPANTS, BAGGAGE AND 50 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 4,963 FEET. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND STALLED THE AIRCRAFT INTO A FIELD OF HIGH GRASS. THE FLAPS WERE NOT USED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA156

Location