Accident Grumman AA-5A N8476B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383655

Date:Saturday 7 August 1982
Time:15:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8476B
MSN: 0859
Total airframe hrs:227 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wiscasset, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wiscasset, ME (9B9)
Destination airport:Wiscasset, ME (9B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING AN APPROACH AND WAS LOW AND SLOW. BY THE TIME THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE AIRCRAFT THE RECOVERY WAS SLOW AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN ROUGH TERRAIN 500 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR SNAPPED OFFDURING LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA185