Accident Hughes 369D N10966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383656

Date:Saturday 7 August 1982
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Olympic Air, Inc.
Registration: N10966
MSN: 1000818D
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1259 hours
Engine model:Allison 25O-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Shelton, WA (KSHN)
Destination airport:Shelton, WA (KSHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SIGHT SEEING FLIGHT THE PILOT SMELLED A BURNING ODOR AND PREPARED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY OFF-AIRPORT LANDING. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, ENGINE RPM DECAYED AND AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING WAS EFFECTED ON A DIRT ROAD. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWNWARD, STRIKING THE TAIL BOOM AND SEPARATING IT FROM THE FUSELAGE. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THETURBINE-TO-COMPRESSOR COUPLING WAS BOUND TO THE POWER TURBINE SHAFT WHICH SLEEVES IT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF THERMAL AND MECHANICAL DISTRESS TO THE COMPONENTS, CAUSED BY OVER-HEATING AND COKING OF THE OIL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA137

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1983 N10966 Olympic Air, Incorporated 0 Cougar, WA w/o

Location