Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4571Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38366

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1986
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Leona May
Registration: N4571Q
MSN: 28-7725238
Total airframe hrs:2826 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (MTN)
Destination airport:Atlantic City, NJ (AIY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON LNDING THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HE THEN ABORTED THE LNDING AND ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND. DURING THIS MANEUVER THE ACFT STRUCK A MARSH AREA APRPOX .5 MILES FROM THE ARPT. THE PLT AND ONE PASSENGER RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES, ONE PAX WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT AND ENG DID NOT REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTIONS. THE TWR CONTROLLER reported WINDS OUT OF 200 DEGREES AT 10 TO 14 KTS AT THE TIME HE CLOSED ABT 15 MIN PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34588