Accident Beechcraft 95-A55 N200AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383660

Date:Friday 6 August 1982
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-A55
Owner/operator:Ronnie Davis
Registration: N200AH
MSN: TC-335
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4163 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:Kissimmee, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORT THAT HE STARTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 18, BUT THE WIND SHIFTED. AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL, HE ABORTED THE LANDING AND MADE A GO-AROUND TO THE RIGHT TO LAND ON RUNWAY 07. ON THE SECOND APPROACH, HE FORGOT TO EXTEND THE GEAR AND LANDED WITH THE WHEELS RETRACTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA318

Location