Accident Piper PA-22 N1489A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383665

Date:Friday 6 August 1982
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Dennis Zumwalt
Registration: N1489A
MSN: 22-399
Total airframe hrs:2032 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Arthur, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roswell, NM
Destination airport:Artesia-roswell, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER WERE ON A FLIGHT TO PICK UP SPARE PARTS. THE PASSENGER RECALLED THAT WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT REMARKED, "OH, I CAN'T RESIST" AND STARTED TO DESCEND, THEN MADE A PASS AT ABOUT 50 FT OVER A FIELD HAND. THE FIELD HAND, A MEXICAN NATIONAL, REPORTED THAT THE PLANE MADE TWO PASSES OVER HIM AND HE JUMPED INTO A DITCH FOR FEAR OF BEING STRUCK. AFTER THE SECOND PASS, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK LEVEL GROUND WHILE IN A RELATIVELY LEVEL FLIGHT ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN CONVERTED/EQUIPPED WITH CONVENTIONAL GEAR (FIXED TAILWHEEL) ON 1/2/82.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FQA24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82FQA24