Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7176R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383666

Date:Friday 6 August 1982
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:J.w. Magness
Registration: N7176R
MSN: 28-21887
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2012 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springdale, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springdale, AR
Destination airport:Springdale, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED TAHT THE AIRCRAFT WAS AT 4200 FT DESCENDING WHEN THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. HE WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO AN AIRPORT SO HE LANDED ON A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING, THE RIGHT WING HIT A ROAD SIGN AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AFTER LANDING, THE ENGINE WOULD OPERATE UP TO ABOUT 1500 RPM. A MECHANIC STATED THAT THERE WAS A BLOCKAGE BETWEEN THE FUEL SELECTOR AND THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA315

Location