Accident Piper PA-28-161 N43745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383669

Date:Thursday 5 August 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Thunderbird Aviation
Registration: N43745
MSN: 78-16020
Total airframe hrs:1939 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brainerd, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN
Destination airport:Brainard, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON THE LANDING ROLL, THE ENGINE QUIT OPERATING AND THE PILOT TURNED OFF ONTO A TAXIWAY. HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE HOT ENGINE. DURING THIS TIME, SMOKE BEGAN COMING FROM UNDER THE ENGINE COWLING. THE PILOT EXITED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND NOTED A SMALL FIRE (FLAMES) IN THE LOWER PART OF THE ENGINE. NO FIRE EXTINGUISHER WAS READILY AVAILABLE, SO THE FIRE JUST BURNED ITSELF OUT, BUT SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE OCCURRED. AND INVESTIGATION REVEALED FIRE DAMAGE ON THE RIGHT SIDE NEAR THE EXHAUST MANIFOLD, BUT NO LEAKS OR BROKEN FUEL LINES WERE FOUND. THE POSSIBILITY OF FLOODING THE CARBURETOR WAS CONSIDERED, BUT THIS WAS NOT VERIFIED. HOWEVER, THE CARBURETOR FLOAT LEVEL WAS FOUND TO BE 1/64 OF AN INCH LOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA300