Accident Cessna T210N N5433A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383670

Date:Thursday 5 August 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5433A
MSN: 210-63435
Total airframe hrs:510 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Laramie, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rawlins, WY
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ON A PREVIOUS FLIGHT, HE HAD AN ENGINE PROBLEM, IN WHICH, HE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN MORE THAN 27 TO 28 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE. HE HAD THE ENGINE CHECKED, NO PROBLEM WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED THE LOSS OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE, AND ON TAKEOFF, IT WOULD REACH THE RED LINE. THE TAKEOFF WAS NORMAL AND A CLIMB WAS MADE TO 10,500 FT. ABOUT 35 MI FROM LARAMIE, WY, THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE DECREASED TO 17 TO 18 INCHES. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ALONG A PIPE LINE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A DITCH, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED AND THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE BOSSES FOR THE #6 EXHAUST VALVE ROCKER ARM HAD FAILED, THE #6 INTAKE VALVE PUSH ROD HAD BROKEN AND ITS ROD TUBE WAS KNOCKED OUT OF ALIGNMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82FTC08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82FTC08