Accident Breezy RLU1 N59Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383671

Date:Thursday 5 August 1982
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Breezy RLU1
Owner/operator:Earl Vieaux
Registration: N59Y
MSN: RLU15537
Engine model:Continental C90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI
Destination airport:Hartford, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE GOT A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE DEPARTING OSHKOSH, WI. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE ENCOUNTERED FOG AND RAIN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE TO FIND TIMMERMAN OR RAINBOW AIRPORT. THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. WHILE LANDING ON A BOULEVARD, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE ROOF OF A MOVING AUTOMOBILE AND BROKE ITS REAR WINDOW. THIS LIGHT WEIGHT AIRCRAFT DOES NOT HAVE AN ENCLOSED COCKPIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA294