Accident Cessna 152 N6349M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383673

Date:Thursday 5 August 1982
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Scottsdale Flight Center
Registration: N6349M
MSN: 15284688
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:888 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (IP) INITIATED A FORCED LANDING FOR A STUDENT BY PULLING THE MIXTURE CONTROL OUT. THE FORCED LANDING WAS TAKEN TO AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 400 FT AGL, THEN THE IP PUSHED THE MIXTURE CONTROL IN AND TOLD THE STUDENT TO CLIMB. AFTER REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 1000 FT, THE IP PULLED THE MIXTURE CONTROL AGAIN, INITIATING ANOTHER FORCED LANDING. AFTER A SHORT TIME, THE IP PUSHED THE MIXTURE CONTROL IN TO RETURN TO NORMAL FLIGHT, BUT THE ENGINE FAILED TO START. THE IP MADE A NUMBER OF ATTEMPTS TO START THE ENGINE, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN THE DESERT. AN EXAMNATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURES. THE ENGINE WAS RUN TO 1800 RPM AND A MAGNETO CHECK SHOWED A DROP OF ABOUT 100 RPM ON EACH MAGNETO.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA289

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 November 1995 N6349M Nice Air 0 Hayward, CA w/o