Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2375J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383680

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2375J
MSN: 18-7909114
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:137 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newellton, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newellton, LA
Destination airport:Newellton, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD. WHILE LANDING ON THE SOFT TERRAIN, THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE HAD FAILED DUE TO FUEL STARVATION WHEN ONE FUEL TANK RAN DRY WHILE THE OTHER TANK WAS FULL. HE STATED THAT BEFORE TAKING OFF, HE HAD LOOKED AT BOTH SIGHT GUAGES AND THAT BOTH LOOKED ALIKE. HE NOTED THAT WHEN A TANK IS EITHER FULL OR EMPTY, THE LEVEL OF THE FUEL CANNOT BE SEEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA314

Location