Accident Cessna 210 N6976N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383681

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Waldren Motor
Registration: N6976N
MSN: 21068677
Total airframe hrs:860 hours
Engine model:Continental TIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Livermore, CA
Destination airport:Reno, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY 4 TO 5 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG FAILED. THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK GAUGE INDICATED 30 GALS & THE RIGHT TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY. THE LEFT FUEL TANK GAUGE INDICATED 10 GALS & IT CONTAINED AN ESTIMATED 4 GALS. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE RIGHT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FVD20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FVD20