Accident Cessna 150H N22695,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383685

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1982
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22695
MSN: 15068453
Year of manufacture:198
Total airframe hrs:4637 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Near Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Near Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAKING OFF FROM A LAKE, THE INSTRUCTOR REDUCED THE POWER TO SIMULATE A FORCED LANDING AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL. HE REPORTED THAT THE STUDENT ELECTED TO MAKE A 180 DEG TURN TO LAND. HE STATED THAT DURING THE TURN, THE STUDENT BROUGHT THE NOSE UP AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A STALL/SPIN AND CRASHED IN THE WATER. REPORTEDLY, THERE WOULD HAVE BEEN SUFFICIENT ROOM ON THE LAKE TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA070

Location