Accident Cessna 150M N63572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383694

Date:Monday 2 August 1982
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N63572
MSN: 15077402
Total airframe hrs:4048 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS DOING TRAFFIC REPORTING WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT SELECTED A PLACE FOR A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED OUT OF THIS LOT, WENT OVER SOME BUILDINGS, THEN TOUCHED DOWN INTO AN ATHLETIC FIELD. DURING A SHORT ROLLOUT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND FLIPPED INVERTED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE HEAD OF THE NO. 1 EXHAUST VALVE AND A PIECE OF THE NO. 1 INTAKE VALVE HAD FAILED AND SEPARATED, AND THE NO. 1 PISTON WAS DAMAGED. THE PIECES OF THE VALVES WERE FOUND IN THE MUFFLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FA287