Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5286L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383699

Date:Sunday 1 August 1982
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Ralph Alcorn
Registration: N5286L
MSN: 28-4586
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:872 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockford, IL (1C8)
Destination airport:Lancaster, WI (73C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SETTLE OR MUSH AFTER TAKEOFF SO THE PILOT MADE A LANDING IN A SCHOOL YARD. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION FAILURE TO REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF ENGINE MALFUNCTION ALTHOUGH PILOT CLAIMED HE LOST POWER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 80 LBS. BELOW MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA288