Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2852E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383700

Date:Sunday 1 August 1982
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Frank Luke
Registration: N2852E
MSN: 29-7990493
Total airframe hrs:206 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dubois, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dubois, PA (KDUJ)
Destination airport:Dubois, PA (KDUJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER POWER INTERRUPTION DURING CRUISE THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING. TURNING BASE LEG THE ENGINE OUIT. THE PILOT CUT SHORT THE BASE LEG AND LANDED ON THE GRASS BESIDE RUNWAY 25. NO REASONS FOR ENGINE MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA178

Location