Accident Stinson 10A N36709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383701

Date:Sunday 1 August 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Stinson 10A
Owner/operator:Lawrence Rydberg
Registration: N36709
MSN: 8109
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:Franklin 90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Lumas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Flying L. Ranch, TX (T33
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING, THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT AT 15 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PLANE WEATHERCOCKED TO THE RIGHT AND WENT INTO A DITCH. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE HEADING OF THE AIRCRAFT IN THE CROSSWIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA309

Location