Accident Mooney M20F N9109V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383706

Date:Sunday 1 August 1982
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Coral Beauties, Inc.
Registration: N9109V
MSN: 690025
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT RAIN HAD OCCURRED ON THE PREVIOUS NIGHT AND THERE WAS WATER ON THE 2430 FT GRASS RUNWAY. HE REPORTED THAT DURING ROTATION, THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE WATER AND LOST AIRSPEED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR TREES BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. IT STRUCK AN ORANGE TREE AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA162

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 1969 N9126V Lease-A-Plane 2 S.Luis Obispo, CA w/o

Location