Accident Varga 2180 N5600M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383708

Date:Saturday 31 July 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Varga 2180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5600M
MSN: VAC 183-82
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oneida, TN
Destination airport:Ft. Leavenworth, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT DUE TO LOW FUEL. AFTER DECIDING HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL TO CONTINUE, THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE QUIT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A COTTON FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FLT05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82FLT05

Location