Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N335W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38371

Date:Sunday 17 June 1984
Time:15:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N335W
MSN: D-2853
Total airframe hrs:6460 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Broken Bow, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (DSM)
Destination airport:Alliance, NE (AIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON AN IFR FLT AT 6000 FT, THE PLT REQUESTED, AND WAS GRANTED A DEVIATION AROUND WX. LATER, N335W INFORMED DENVER ARTCC THAT THEY WERE GOING TO GET INTO SOME MODERATE TURBULENCE FOR A LITTLE BIT BUT THAT IT LOOKED LIKE THE LIGHT AT THE END OF THE TUNNEL. THE ACFT DISAPPEARED FROM THE DENVER ARTCC RADAR. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED SPREAD OVER AN AREA APPROXIMATELY 1 MI BY 1/4 MI. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTION OF THE ENG OR ACFT COMPONENT AND THE PATHOLOGICAL/TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PLT ALSO WERE NEGATIVE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40047