Accident Cessna 210L N22447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383714

Date:Saturday 31 July 1982
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Ajax Industrial Supplies
Registration: N22447
MSN: 21059752
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:635 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Platte, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Auburn, IN (07C)
Destination airport:Ogallala, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT HAD MANAGED HIS FUEL BY SWITCHING TANKS AT ONE TO TWO HOUR INTERVALS. WHILE ARRIVING, HE HAD BEEN USING FUEL FROM HIS RIGHT TANK AND ELECTED TO CONTINUE USING IT. AS HE WAS ALIGNING THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE RUNWAY, HE MADE A SHARP 360 DEGREE TURN TO AVOID ANOTHER AIRCRAFT AND OBTAIN SPACING. AT ABOUT THAT TIME THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A HILL, AND DURING THE APPROACH, HE MANEUVERED THE PLANE UNDER POWER LINES. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS STILL POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT TANK, WHICH WAS EMPTY. ABOUT 10.25 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE LEFT MAIN AND HEADER TANKS. WHEN CHECKED, THE RIGHT FUEL GAUGE INDICATED FROM 20 TO 45 LBS, BUT WOULD CHANGE EACH TIME POWER WAS APPLIED, THE OWNER'S MANUAL STATED THAT WHEN THE FUEL BAYS WERE LESS THAN 1/4 FULL, PROLONGED, UNCOORDINATED FLIGHT COULD RESULT IN FUEL STARVATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA136

Location