Accident Mooney M20F N9707M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383716

Date:Saturday 31 July 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Wright Custom Products
Registration: N9707M
MSN: 670267
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3001 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sandy, OR (S48)
Destination airport:Sandy, OR (S48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED, THE PILOT AND A MECHANIC TOOK OFF ON A TEST FLIGHT. DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND WHEN FORCE LANDED ON SOFT TERRAIN, THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT WING TANK QUICK DRAIN WAS INOPERABLE (RUSTED SHUT) AND WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. REPORTEDLY, THE QUICK DRAIN HAD BEEN INOPERATIVE SINCE THE PILOT HAD PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT, ABOUT TWO YEARS PREVIOUSLY. THE PILOT BELIEVED WATER COULD BE DRAINED FROM THE LEFT TANK BY SELECTING THAT POSITION AND PULLING THE GASCOLATOR HANDLE IN THE COCKPIT. AN AUTHORIZED MOONEY DISTRIBUTOR STATED THAT OVER ONE GALLON OF FLUID WOULD HAVE TO BE DRAINED IN THIS MANNER, TO BE EFFECTIVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA135

Location