Accident Cessna 177 N30157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383719

Date:Saturday 31 July 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30157
MSN: 17701086
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1652 hours
Engine model:AVCO Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springer, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallup, NM
Destination airport:Dalhart, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE ON A FLIGHT FROM GALLUP, NM TO DALHART, TX, THE LEFT FUEL TANK WOULD NOT FEED. THE PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON ROUGH, GRASSY TERRAIN WITH NO DAMAGE. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE TAB FOR THE LEFT FILLER CAP WAS BROKEN AND THE CAP WAS NOT SEATED. DUE TO UNEVEN PRESSURES IN THE TANKS, ALL OF THE FUEL HAD BEEN FLOWING FROM THE RIGHT TANK. THE PROBLEM WAS CORRECTED AND THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF. HOWEVER, THE EMPENNAGE STRUCK A FENCE DURING THE TAKEOFF, DAMAGING THE LEFT ELEVATOR. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED IN THE NEXT FIELD WITH NO FURTHER DAMAGE. THE TEMPERATURE AND ELEVATION WERE 85 DEGREES AND ABOUT 6000 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA312

Location