Serious incident Cessna 182P N21254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383721

Date:Saturday 31 July 1982
Time:07:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Edwin Pyle Iii
Registration: N21254
MSN: 18261519
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1728 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Covington, KY
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENTERED TRAFFIC PATTERN DOWNWIND AS NUMBER 3 FOR LANDING. TRAFFIC PATTERN SPACING REQUIRED A THREE MILE FINAL APPROACH OVER LAKE WINNEBAGO. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE TWO SLOWER AIRCRAFT PRECEEDING HIM AND THAT SPACING BETWEEN AIRCRAFT WAS DIFFICULT TO MAINTAIN. FULL FLAPS AND CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE ENGINE "STARTED RUNNING ROUGH". FULL THROTTLE WAS APPLIED BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN OUT OF THE PATTERN AND "THE AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE DECREASED QUICKLY". THE PILOT THEN STALLED THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE LAKE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE DISCLOSED NO MALFUNCTION TO THE ENGINE OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82IA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82IA284