Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8997E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383733

Date:Thursday 29 July 1982
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8997E
MSN: 287690218
Total airframe hrs:3103 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rigby, ID (U56)
Destination airport:Allendale, SC (88J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HER HUSBAND, WHO WAS ALSO A RATED PILOT, WERE AT THE CONTROLS. DURING ARRIVAL, THE WIND SOCK WAS CHECKED, BUT NO WIND WAS NOTICED. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT'S HUSBAND LANDED THE PLANE FROM THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FLARE WAS STARTED, THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND THEN BALLOONED UP. IT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN, THEN ON THE THIRD BOUNCE THE NOSE GEAR AND PROPELLER HIT THE GROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED, THE AIRCRAFT SPUN TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT GEAR FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA149

Location