Accident Cessna 150J N60028,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383745

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1982
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Jerome Svehla
Registration: N60028
MSN: 15070015
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dekalb, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Destination airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. HE STATED THAT ON ABOUT HIS SIXTH LANDING, HE TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE MAIN GEAR THEN LOWERED THE NOSE. AS THE NOSE WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY; HOWEVER, THE STUDENT WAS ABLE TO DIRECT IT BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY WHERE IT SKIDDED TO A STOP. AN EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR REVEALED THAT THE AXLE NUT AND BOLT WERE MISSING. FAA PERSONNEL FOUND THE BOLT. THE BOLT WAS BROKEN AS A RESULT OF SHEARING FORCES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ACCOMPLISHED LANDINGS IN A FULL STALL CONDITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA344

Location