Accident Cessna 172 N733JU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383746

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1982
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N733JU
MSN: 172-68337
Total airframe hrs:1883 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurinburg, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dillon, SC
Destination airport:Bennettsville, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WEATHER BRIEFING FORECAST THUNDERSTORMS HOWEVER THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON A CROSS COUNTRY AND CIRCUMNAVIGATED TWO CELLS.THE AIR BECAME TURBULENT SO THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND IN A PLOWED FIELD. A DOWNDRAFT CAUGHT THE PLANE AND IT LANDED NOSEDOWN AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA217