Accident Piper PA-23 N3092P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383749

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1982
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3092P
MSN: 231010
Total airframe hrs:3999 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ladysmith, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chetek, WI (Y23)
Destination airport:Medford, OR (KMFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FERRY PERMIT WAS ISSUED TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RUSK COUNTY AIRPORT FOR AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE PREVIOUS ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN ON 8/20/80. DURING THE ARRIVAL AT THE DESTINATION, THE APPROACH WAS HIGH, SO THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO AROUND. AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. WITH THE LEFT ENGINE INOPERATIVE, THE GEAR CANNOT BE RETRACTED WITH THE NORMAL SYSTEM. A DESCENT AND LANDING WAS MADE IN A ROUGH FIELD. AFTER ROLLING ABOUT 300 FT, THE LEFT GEAR FAILED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE FUEL BLADDER WAS RUMPLED. THE BLADDER WAS NOT CONNECTED TO THE INSIDE OF THE WING BY THE ATTACHMENT CLIPS. THE FUEL VENTS WERE CHECKED AND FOUND TO BE CLEAR. THE PILOT STATED THAT BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE FUEL TANKS WERE CHECKED AND APPEARED TO BE HALF FULL, WHICH CORRESPONDED TO THE GAUGES. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT ON DOWNWIND, THE LEFT TANK INDICATIN WAS OVER 1/4 FULL. PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT , THE PLANE HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR OVER A YEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA278

Location