Accident Piper PA-32-300 N3093T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383750

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1982
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Denali Flying Service
Registration: N3093T
MSN: 32-7240130
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3101 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinley Nat'l., AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mckinley Park, AK
Destination airport:Mckinley Park, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING OVER ONE GLACIER AT ABOUT 700 FEET AGL AND TURNED TO FLY TO ANOTHER UPSLOPE GLACIER. HE ENCOUNTEREDA DOWNDRAFT AND WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB ENOUGH TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH THE GLACIER. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 6600 FT MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA063

Location