Accident Oar ACAPELLA N360CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383753

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Oar ACAPELLA
Owner/operator:Carl Barlow
Registration: N360CB
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:161 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woods Cross, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woods Cross, UT
Destination airport:Rock Spgs., WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE WAS LIFTING THE NOSE WHEEL DURING TAKEOFF WHEN THE LEFT TIRE ENCOUNTERED 1 TO 2 INCHES OF WATER AND BROKEN PAVEMENT. HE STATED THAT THE PLANE VEERED LEFT AND HE APPLIED FULL RIGHT RUDDER TO RECOVER, THEN THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE PLANE ENCOUNTERED TALL, WET GRASS AND HE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN FLYING SPEED, SO HE ABORTED, BUT THE LEFT WING HIT A PILE OF CINDER BLOCKS. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE WHEN THE PLANE HIT A DIP IN THE RUNWAY AND IT CONTINUED TO FLY UNTIL IT CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82FTM15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82FTM15