Accident Cessna 182E N3013Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383757

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3013Y
MSN: 18254013
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER A NORMAL APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT 90 MPH ON THE FIRST 1/4 TO 1/3 OF THE RUNWAY. HE RAISED THE FLAPS AND APPLIED BRAKES. HE NOTICED THAT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT BRAKING ACTION TO STOP ON THE WET RUNWAY, BUT BY THE TIME HE REALIZED THIS, THERE AS NOT ENOUGH RUNWAY FOR A GO AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, CROSSED A ROAD AND COLLIDED WITH AN ENBANKMENT, SHEARING OFF THE NOSE GEAR. AN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE BRAKES FUNCTIONED PROPERLY AND THERE WAS ONLY A SLIGHT FLUID LEAK AT THE HEAD OF THE LEFT BRAKE CYLINDER, THE NORMAL APPROACH SPEED FOR THIS AIRCRAFT WAS 64 MPH. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 7100 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA298