Accident Piper PA-28-140 N553PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383759

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1982
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:American Medical Clinics, Inc.
Registration: N553PA
MSN: 28-7225474
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW
Destination airport:Rockport, TX (KRKP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING LONG THE PLT REALIZED THAT THE ACFT COULD NOT BE STOPPED ON THE RWY REMAINING & APPLIED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. HE THEN BECAME AWARE THAT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLEAR OBSTRUCTIONS BEYOND THE RWY END & ABORTED THE GO-AROUND ATTEMPT. THE ACFT CAME TO REST IN A DITCH BEYOND THE END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA160