Accident Q-berry HAWK N72HQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383760

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Q-berry HAWK
Owner/operator:Carter Quisenberry/gary Cowan
Registration: N72HQ
MSN: 11966721
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Noble, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Noble, IL (KOLY)
Destination airport:Noble, IL (KOLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 30 MIN AFTER TAKING OFF ON A LOCAL TEST FLIGHT, THE PILOT HAD ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND WAS PREPARING TO TURN ONTO A CROSSWIND LEG, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT WAS UNABLE. HE ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE TO A RUNWAY, BUT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A BEAN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE MAIN GEAR ENCOUNTERED THE BEANS AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ABOUT 5 GAL OF FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANK. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. IT WAS NOTED THAT THE CARBURETOR HOSE WAS IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE EXHAUST STACKS. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO LACK OF FUEL, POSSIBLY FROM A VAPOR LOCK; HOWEVER, THIS WAS NOT VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA283