Accident Cessna 150G N3124J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383761

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1982
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3124J
MSN: 15065824
Total airframe hrs:4975 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL (3M6)
Destination airport:Huntsville, AL (3M6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED LONG AND FAST AND PUSHED THE FLAP LEVER TO AN UP POSITION FOR TAKEOFF. THE FLAP LEVER IS SPRING LOADED TO THE NEUTRAL POSITION. WHEN THE FLAPS DID NOT COME UP THE PILOT PUSHED THE SWITCH AGAIN AND THE FLAPS STARTED UP. AS THE RUNWAY END WAS NEAR THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND TRIED TO STOP HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA216

Location