Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8229V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383762

Date:Monday 26 July 1982
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Lincoln Aire Inc.
Registration: N8229V
MSN: 28-8090331
Total airframe hrs:1132 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, NE
Destination airport:Dillingham, HI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY LOCATING THE AIRPORT AT HIS DESTINATION. HE TOUCHED DOWN AT A POINT MORE THAN HALFWAY DOWN THE 3000 FOOT RUNWAY AND REALIZING HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT, ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A ROADSIDE CURB, PITCHING THE AIRCRAFT UPWARD AND TURNING THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NEAR FLAT ATTITUDE ON A CREEK BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FPJ18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82FPJ18