Accident Cessna 152 N758YP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383763

Date:Monday 26 July 1982
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Nelson Aviation Incorporation
Registration: N758YP
MSN: A1521014
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:105 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woods Cross, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woods Cross, UT (BTF
Destination airport:Woods Cross, UT (BTF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE DISCOVERED THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR WAS NOT OPERATING. ALSO, HE SAID THAT HE ACCUMULATED EXCESSIVE GROUND SPEED AND MADE A DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PITOT TUBE WAS BLOCKED WITH FOREIGN MATERIAL (INSECTS).

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA145

Location