Accident Cessna 150L N5482Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383764

Date:Monday 26 July 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5482Q
MSN: 15073382
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3289 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklinton, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Franklinton, LA (2R7)
Destination airport:Franklinton, LA (2R7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 500 FT AGL. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK THE CONTROLS, MADE A SHALLOW TURN TO A CLEARING, AND LANDED IN A FIELD COVERED WITH UNDERBRUSH AND TREE STUMPS. THE PLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT MADE CONTACT WITH STUMPS. NO MECHANICAL FAILURES WERE VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA295

Location