Accident Cessna 182 N31094,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383766

Date:Monday 26 July 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Joe Barnadt
Registration: N31094
MSN: 18254509
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1193 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pawnee City, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pawnee City, NE
Destination airport:Pawnee City, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING WITH THE CFI FOR A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT APPROXIMATELY 700 FEET, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE OWNER SELECTED WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS THE BEST FIELD AND BEGAN THE FORCED LANDING. THE CFI TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS TO TRY AND REACH WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS A BETTER FIELD. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND, THEN THE LEFT WING AND THE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA055