Accident Piper PA-34-200T N304CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383767

Date:Monday 26 July 1982
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Williams Aviation Co.
Registration: N304CW
MSN: 34-7870153
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1459 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Pass, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Midland, TX
Destination airport:Franklin, WI (Y78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE OVERFLEW THE RANCH STRIP AND LOOKED IT OVER BEFORE LANDING. HE STATED THAT HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE FIRST 200 FT OF THE 2200 FT, ASPHALT RUNWAY, BUT EACH TIME THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED, THE WHEELS WOULD LOCK AND SKID DUE TO LOOSE GRAVEL ON THE PAVEMENT. HE FURTHER STATED THAT WHEN HE KNEW HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY, HE SHUT DOWN BOTH ENGINES AND TURNED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT. HE DID THIS TO RUN THE AIRCRAFT ONTO A DYKE RATHER THAN HIT RAILROAD TIES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 3200 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA311

Location