Accident Piper PA-25-235 N4461Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383770

Date:Monday 26 July 1982
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Randy Rottenberger
Registration: N4461Y
MSN: 254111
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4626 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leonard, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gwinner, ND (KGWR)
Destination airport:Leonard, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE LOST POWER AS HE PULLED UP FROM THE FINAL SPRAY RUN. THE AIRCRAFT WING CONTACTED A TREE AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A BARLEY FIELD. POST FLIGHT EXAM SHOWED NO REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA144

Location