Accident Cessna 120 N2902N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383771

Date:Sunday 25 July 1982
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Scott Riggenbach
Registration: N2902N
MSN: 22-3168
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Niles, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Niles, MI (3TR)
Destination airport:Niles, MI (3TR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS ON HIS SECOND SOLO FLIGHT IN EVENING HOURS. REPORTEDLY, AFTER HE HAD COMPLETED 4 LANDINGS, DUSK WAS APPROACHING AND THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD HIM TO MAKE ONLY 2 MORE LANDINGS. WHEN THE STUDENT WAS ABOUT READY TO TAKEOFF ON HIS 6TH PATTERN, A KING AIR CALLED ON A STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH. BY THE TIME THE KING AIR LANDED AND THE STUDENT TOOK OFF, IT WAS DUSK AND DARKNESS WAS APPROACHING. DURING THE LAST LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED, AND ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, IT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WENT INTO THE GRASS, THEN NOSED OVER. THE INSTRUCTOR, WHO WAS MONITORING THE FLIGHT, BELIEVED THAT THE APPROACHING DARKNESS CONTRIBUTED TO THE MISHAP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA273

Location