Accident Cessna 182P N8493M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383772

Date:Sunday 25 July 1982
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8493M
MSN: 182-64629
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:976 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hunter, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookhaven, NY (1N1
Destination airport:Hunter, NY (0B4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BRAKES WERE INEFFECTIVE DURING LANDING & THE ACFT RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY & CAME TO REST INVERTED IN BUSHES AGAINST A SMALL HILL. THE BRAKE LININGS WERE CHANGED 204 FLT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. INSPECTION VERIFIED THAT THE BRAKES WERE CONSIDERABLY WORN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA167

Location