Accident Cessna 150 N63379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383773

Date:Sunday 25 July 1982
Time:18:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Kentucky Flying Service
Registration: N63379
MSN: 150-77270
Total airframe hrs:3178 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON A LOCAL FLIGHT INTENDING TO MAKE A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY AT FULL POWER DURING TAKEOFF, BUT WHEN THE POWER WAS REDUCED ON DOWNWIND, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, MISS AND WOULD NOT HOLD A CONSTANT REDUCED RPM. HE CONTINUED IN THE PATTERN, BUT WHEN HE TURNED TO FINAL APPROACH, THERE WAS A COMPLETE POWER LOSS AND THE PROPELLER STOPPED. HE CALLED THE TOWER, REPORTED THE LOSS OF POWER, AND ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A UTILITY POLE AND WIRES AND THEN CAME TO REST IN A STREET. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED LOW COMPRESSION IN ONE CYLINDER, BUT THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RAN WITHIN ITS NORMAL PARAMETERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA211

Location