Accident Piper PA-18S N64BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383775

Date:Sunday 25 July 1982
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64BC
MSN: 18-882
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1530 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moultonboro, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moultonboro, NH
Destination airport:Forge Village, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE TAXIED TO A TAKEOFF POINT FARTHER OUT THAN NORMAL AND IT TOOK LONGER TO GET THE PLANE "ON THE STEP" DUE TO VERY HEAVY AIR. WHEN THE PILOT REACHED THE ABORT POINT HE USED CONTROL BACK PRESSURE TO "POP OFF" THE WATER. HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR THE TREES DURING THE CLIMB-OUT. THE TEMPERATURE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 78 DEGREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA168